arrow right
[…] Th. LEGAL PRINCIPLES REGARDING A MOTION TO STRIKE California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) section 431.10 provides in part: (b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following: (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense. 3 SOM’s MOTION TO STRIKE PORTIONS OF PLAINTIFF'S THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT(2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense. (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint. (c) An “immaterial allegation” means “irrelevant matter” as that term is used in Section 436, CCP section 436 enables a court to, “upon a motion ... or at any time in its discretion, ... [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.” CCP § 436(a).