On August 08, 2008 a
[…] failed to reveal and suppressed material facts related to the Overheating Conditions, so plaintiff’s sole
avenue for recourse is against the sellers for concealment.) Accordingly, there is no valid basis for
plaintiff’s claims against SOM concerning the Overheating Conditions, which renders them
“irrelevant” pursuant to Civil Procedure (CCP) section 431.10. Because plaintiff is not entitled to the
damages sought against SOM, SOM respectfully requests that its motion be granted.
Th.
LEGAL PRINCIPLES REGARDING A MOTION TO STRIKE
California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) section 431.10 provides in part:
(b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following:
(1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.
3
SOM’s MOTION TO STRIKE PORTIONS OF PLAINTIFF'S THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT(2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient
claim or defense.
(3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the
complaint or cross-complaint.
(c) An “immaterial allegation” means “irrelevant matter” as that term is used in
Section 436,
CCP section 436 enables a court to, “upon a motion ... or at any time in its discretion, ... [s]trike
out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.” CCP § 436(a). “[U]nder section