Steven H. Schwartz, Esq., SBN 94637
[…] Code of Civil Procedure §435 permits a motion to strike to be brought as fo the complaint, in whole
or in any part, within the time allowed by law to answer. Code of Civil Procedure §436 separately permits a
motion to strike to be brought at any time, in the Court's discretion, and directed to “any irrelevant, false, or
improper matter inserted in any pleading." “{U]nder section 436, a court at any time may, in its discretion,
strike portions of a complaint that are irrelevant.” Quiroz v. Seventh Ave. Center (2006) 140 Cal App.4th
1256, 1281. In tum, Code of Civil Procedure §431.10 defines “immaterial” and “irrelevant” allegations as
including “an allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or
defense” and “a demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or
cross-complaint’, both of which apply here.
“Te
1162.006// MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES FOR MOTION TO STRIKE THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT
HKS' INC,'S MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF NOTICE OF MOTION TO
STRIKE PORTIONS OF THE THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINTWV