arrow right
[…] Code of Civil Procedure §436 separately permits a motion to strike to be brought at any time, in the Court's discretion, and directed to “any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading." “{U]nder section 436, a court at any time may, in its discretion, strike portions of a complaint that are irrelevant.” Quiroz v. Seventh Ave. Center (2006) 140 Cal App.4th 1256, 1281. In tum, Code of Civil Procedure §431.10 defines “immaterial” and “irrelevant” allegations as including “an allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense” and “a demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint’, both of which apply here.