DAVID T. BIDERMAN, State Bar No. 101577
[…] that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the
3
MOTION IN LIMINE TO EXCLUDE TESTIMONY OF PLAINTIFFS’ EXPERT DAVID SCHWARTZ, M.D.
59872-0003, 2073/LEGAL 23947008. 1subject to which is testimony relates.” And, under Evidence Code section 802, an expert must
rest his or her opinion on reliable matter that “provides a reasonable basis for [that] opinion.”
Lockheed Litigation Cases 115 Cal.App.4" 558, 564 (2004). Otherwise, the opinion must be
excluded. Jd. at 564-65; Cal. Evid. Code §803 (“The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude
testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is
not a proper basis for such an opinion”). “Of course, the party offering the evidence has the
burden of proving its admissibility.” People v. Ashmus, 54 Cal.3d 932, 970 (1991).
In Smith v. ACandS, Inc., 1 Cal. App. 4th 77 (1994), overruled in part, Camargo v.