arrow right
[…] And, under Evidence Code section 802, an expert must rest his or her opinion on reliable matter that “provides a reasonable basis for [that] opinion.” Lockheed Litigation Cases 115 Cal.App.4" 558, 564 (2004). Otherwise, the opinion must be excluded. Jd. at 564-65; Cal. Evid. Code §803 (“The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion”). “Of course, the party offering the evidence has the burden of proving its admissibility.” People v. Ashmus, 54 Cal.3d 932, 970 (1991). In Smith v. ACandS, Inc., 1 Cal. App. 4th 77 (1994), overruled in part, Camargo v.