On May 08, 2008 a
[…] To Support A Causation Opinion.
1. The Guidance Does Not Constitute the Kind of Information Experts
Reasonably Rely on in Forming Opinions.
Plaintiffs may attempt to introduce the Guidance into evidence as one of the documents
their experts relied upon in reaching their opinions in this case. While an expert may rely on
inadmissible evidence in formulating an opinion, that evidence must be the kind of information
upon which experts reasonably rely in forming an opinion. See California Evidence Code section
801, subdivision (b). Otherwise, the evidence should be excluded. See Luque v. McLean, 8
Cal.3d 136, 148 (£972) (trial court properly excluded articles and studies that were not “the type
of professional technical literature ‘that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an
opinion”).
The Guidance is not the kind of evidence a competent expert would rely upon in forming
an opinion that would be of any assistance to the jury in this case. As discussed below, the
Guidance contains bald (indeed, erroneous) conclusions made by an. unknown. author, the