On May 08, 2008 a
[…] As the proponent of this evidence, Plaintiffs have the burden to demonstrate that the
Guidance falls within an exception to the rule against hearsay. See People v. Ashmus, 54 Cal.3d
932, 970 (1991). In this case, Plaintiffs may argue that the Guidance should be admitted under
the “public records” exception to the hearsay rule. This argument is unavailing. The Guidance
does not satisfy any of the foundational requirements for admission under the “public records”
hearsay exception.
The “public records” hearsay exception is codified in California Evidence Code section
1280, which provides:
MIL NO, 12 TO EXCLUDE 1986 EPA GUIDANCE
398 | 2-0003,2073/LEGAL23823982.1“Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or
event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in
any civil or criminal proceeding ta prove the act, condition, or event
if all of the following applies:
(a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a
public employee.
(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition,
or event.
(c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation
were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
In addition to these statutory prerequisites, the courts have imposed two additional
foundational requirements: the proponent of a “public record” must a/so prove (1) the record was
made by an official pursuant to a governmental duty; and (2) the record was based upon the