WOONCA AA
[…] As Sydna’s surviving spouse, Gus would
succeed to Sydna’s estate and causes of action, if any, pursuant to Probate Code sections
5
6
71 6401 and 6402. Petitioners do not allege that Sydna died possessed of any separate
8 | property or quasi-community property. Indeed, all of Sydna’s property at her death was
9 | community property acquired during the course of her long-term marriage to Gus. (Ist
0 | Amended Petn., §f 2, 26; Orig. Petn., {ff 3, 22-24.
ll Gus also stands in the way of Petitioners’ qualifying as Sydna’s successor in
12 | interest under Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11. Under that section, standing as a
13 | decedent's “successor in interest” requires facts to show the party is a “beneficiary of the
14 | decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds ... to a particular item of the
15 | property that is the subject of a cause of action.”
16 Under Code of Civil Procedure section 377.10, the “beneficiary of a decedent’s
17 || estate” means:
(a) If the decedent died leaving a will, the sole beneficiary or all of the
18
beneficiaries who succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular item of property