arrow right
[…] The motion plainly | re-argues the merits of the anti-SLAPP motion. ‘There is nothing “new” in those arguments. | There is no affidavit attesting to what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are being | claimed. Defendants have thus [uiled to satisfy the requirements of section L008, subdivision (a) | and the court has no jurisdiction to consider the defective motion. Cc. Pursuant to C.C.P. $1008, Plaintiffs Should Be Entitled to Sanctions for Having to Oppose this Motion. Code of Civil Procedure section 1008(d) provides in relevant part: (d) A violation of this section may be punished as a contempt and with sanctions as allowed by Section 128.7. In addition, an order made contrary to this section may be revoked by the judge or commissioner who made it, or vacated by a judge of the court in which the action or proceeding is pending. Defendants made no attempt to comply with the required provisions of C.C.P. §1008. Therefore, plaintiffs should be entitled to sanctions for having had to oppose the instant motion. | - fcRPMOAGEPTS. & AUTHS. IN OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO CORRECT CLERICAL ERROR [C.CP. $473(4)}