arrow right
[…] The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown. (Emphasis added.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1008(e) provides: (e) This section specifies the court's jurisdiction with regard to applications for reconsideration of its orders and renewals of previous motions, and applies to all applications to reconsider any order of a judge or court, or for the renewal of a previous motion, whether the order deciding the previous matter or motion is interim or final. No application to reconsider any order or for the renewal of a previous motion may be considered by any judge or court unless made according to this section. (Emphasis added.) By making C.C.P. § 1008(e) expressly jurisdictional, the legislature intended to prevent -7- “MEMOMGEPTS. & AUTHS. IN OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO CORRECT CLERICAL ERROR IC.C.P. 47a)1H courts from modifying, amending or revoking prior orders without due reconsideration. (Morite 2 of California v. Superior Court (1993) 19 Cal. App. 4th 485, 492-493.) A court acts in excess of 3 jurisdiction when it grants motion to reconsider that is not based on new or different facts, 41) circumstances, or law. Pazderka v, Cabatleros Dimas Alang. Inc. (1998) 62 Cal. App. 4th 658, 3 }} 670. 6 This policy has also been expressly applied in the context of anti-SLAPP motions. (A 7H trial court had no jurisdiction to consider plaintiff's defective motion to reconsider granting of 8 |] defendant's anti-SLAPP motion, where motion to reconsider provided no indication that motion 9 was based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law. as required by C.C.P. § 1008(a): 10 | where plaintif’s affidavit in support of motion failed to articulate any new or different facts, 11} circumstances. or law for court's consideration. G.R. v. Intelligator (2010) 185 Cal.