arrow right
[…] It is requested that the current trial date be maintained, as a preference case pursuant to C.C.P. § 36, I. ARGUMENT A. CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 36(a)MANDATES PREFERENCE IN SETTING CASES FOR TRIAL WHERE A PARTY IS OVER THE AGE OF 70 AND HER HEALTH IS SUCH THAT PREFERENCE IS NECESSARY TO PREVENT PREJUDICING HER INTERESTS IN THE LITIGATION. C.C.P. § 36(a) provides, in pertinent part: (a) A party to a civil action who is over the age of 70 years may petition the court for preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes all of the following findings: (1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole. (2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s interest in the litigation . Plaintiff JEAN ROSS is 81 years of age, as stated in her Declaration dated May 4, 2018, as well as in her verified Responses to Standard Asbestos Case Interrogatories, and is suffering from congestive heart failure, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (“COPD”), peripheral vascular disease