B. Douglas Robbins (219413)
[…] status, which is the primary focus of this litigation. The parties disagree whether Lau
possesses a one-third or two-third interest in the property. As of a grant deed dated
January 14, 2008, Jeanne possessed a one-third interest in the property. She transferred
her one-third interest to Lau by quitclaim deed on January 4, 2010. (Trial Exhibit 9; RT
12 | CGC-10-499028/K WONG v. KWOK/STATEMENT OF DECISION196.) There is no dispute that the deed is unrecorded. And, the recordation does not
affect the validity of the deed. (Civ. Code, § 1217 [“An unrecorded instrument is valid as
between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.”].) Further, the Court
finds that there is no issue as to whether the deed was properly delivered, which is an
essential element. (Civ. Code, § 1054 [“A grant takes effect, so as to vest the interest
intended to be transferred, only upon its delivery by the grantor.”].) Jeanne testified that