arrow right
[…] Specifically, section 395.0191(8), Fla. Stat., protects the investigations, proceedings, and records of the Hospital in considering and acting upon an application for staff membership or clinical privileges. Section 395.0193(8), Fla. Stat., protects the investigations, proceedings, and records of the Hospital's peer review panels, disciplinary boards or committees acting in their peer review or disciplinary function. Section 395.0197(4), Fla. Stat., states thaf'incident reports are part of the workpapers of the attorney defending the licensed facility," and section 395.0197(13), Fla. Stat., states that annual reports and Code 15 reports submitted to AHCA are not "discoverable or admissible in any civil or administrative action, except in disciplinary proceedings by theNguyen v. Plantation General Hospital CASE NO. 14-014218 (04) agency or the appropriate regulatory board, nor shall records obtained pursuant to s. 456.071 be available to the public as part of the record of investigation for and prosecution in disciplinary proceedings made available to the public by the agency or the appropriate regulatory board." Section 766.101(5), Fla.