Filing # 20061864 Electronically Filed 10/31/2014 11:45:21 AM
[…] for failure to state a cause of action. Further, assuming arguendo that this Court finds the
Plaintiffs adequately pled a cause of action for “partnership liability” in Count XI, Count XII
becomes an essentially identical claim and should be stricken as duplicative. See Fla. R. Civ. P.
1.140(f).
Iv. The Individual Claims Brought On Behalf Of KADEN NGUYEN, A Minor,
Should Be Dismissed Because The Plaintiffs Failed To Comply With Presuit
Notice Requirements As Required By Fla. Stat. § 766.106 and § 766.203.
The individual claims brought on behalf of KADEN NGUYEN should be dismissed
because the Plaintiffs failed to comply with Fla. Stat. § 766.106 and § 766.203 prior to filing the
Amended Complaint. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 766.203, “prior to issuing a notification of intent to
initiate medical malpractice litigation . . . the claimant shall conduct an investigation to ascertain
that there are reasonable grounds to believe that: (a) any named defendant in the litigation was
negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and (b) such negligence resulted in injury to
the claimant.” Additionally, a verified written medical expert opinion corroborating the
reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation must be submitted at the time the
notice of intent is mailed to the prospective defendants. Fla. Stat. § 766.203(2)(b).