Filing # 20061864 Electronically Filed 10/31/2014 11:45:21 AM
[…] Burns, 83 So. 3d 785,
787 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (quoting St. Anthony's Hosp., Inc. v. Lewis), and describing
section 766.110, Florida Statutes (2009) as a provision creating a “duty to assure
competence of medical staff members”).64.
g. Under 42 C.F.R. § 482.12, PLANTATION GENERAL HOSPITAL had a duty to create
and maintain a governing body to:
(1) ensure that all services performed are provided in a safe and effective
manner, See 42 C.F.R. § 482.1 2(e);
(2) define, implement and maintain ongoing safety initiatives that address
priorities for improved quality of care and patient safety. See 42 CFR. §
482.21 (e);
(3
create and organize medical staff that operates under by laws and is
responsible for the quality of medical care provided to patients by the
hospital. See 42 C.F.R. § 482.22;
(4)
create guidelines for staff that "[i]nclude criteria for determining the
privileges to be granted to individual practitioners and a procedure for
applying the criteria to individuals requesting privileges. See 42 C.F.R. §
482.22(c)(6);
See Stewart v. Stamford Radiological Assocs. PC, No. FSTCV054006288S, 2008 WL
344610 (Jan. 22, 2008); See also Hinojosav. Perez, 214 F. Supp. 703, 705-06 (S.D. Tex.
2002);
This duty was breached by PLANTATION GENERAL HOSPITAL in the following ways:
a.