Filing # 70061800 E-Filed 03/30/2018 06:12:50 PM
[…] irrelevant. To this end, §90.401, Florida Statutes, provides “relevant evidence is evidence
tending to prove or disprove a material fact”. Here, any reference to publications, articles,
guidelines and/or practice parameters published after the date of this incident or any use of these
publications on cross-examination of defense experts is irrelevant and immaterial to this lawsuit
as the standard of care cited in publications after the date of incident would not have been in
existence at the time of the incident.
8. Further, §90.403, Florida Statutes, states “relevant evidence is inadmissible if its
probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of
issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Evidence of
publications, articles, guidelines and/or practice parameters published after the date of this
La Cava & Jacobson, P.A., 4901 NW 17" Way, Suite 302, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, 33309
Telephone (754) 301-5060; Facsimile (754) 551-6884CASE NO: CACE14014218 (04)