Filing # 70061800 E-Filed 03/30/2018 06:12:50 PM
[…] examination of Plaintiffs’ experts or on cross-examination of defense experts, and in support
La Cava & Jacobson, P.A., 4901 NW 17" Way, Suite 302, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, 33309
Telephone (754) 301-5060; Facsimile (754) 551-6884
*** FILED: BROWARD COUNTY, FL BRENDA D. FORMAN, CLERK 3/30/2018 6:13:04 PM.****CASE NO: CACE14014218 (04)
states as follows:
1. In Florida, the Plaintiff must prove the Defendant’s actions “represented a breach
of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider”. Fla. Stat.
§766.102(1).
2. The Florida Legislature defined “prevailing” professional standard of care as “that
level of care, skill and treatment, which in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances is
recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers”.
3. While the Florida Legislature did not specifically define the term “surrounding
circumstances”, the court must subscribe to such term its “plain and ordinary” meaning. Smith v.
U.S., 508 US 223 (1993); Sieniarecki v. State, 756 So. 2d 68 (Fla. 2000); Webster’s Unabridged