arrow right
[…] Stat. §766.102(1). 2. The Florida Legislature defined “prevailing” professional standard of care as “that level of care, skill and treatment, which in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers”. 3. While the Florida Legislature did not specifically define the term “surrounding circumstances”, the court must subscribe to such term its “plain and ordinary” meaning. Smith v. U.S., 508 US 223 (1993); Sieniarecki v.