Filing # 93780137 E-Filed 08/07/2019 10:12:09 AM
[…] Amended Complaint, Defendant, PGH, BIRMAN, EDOUARD, SANTINI, MACHAN,
RATHBUN, as well as other physicians failed to adequately and non-negligently care for
and treat Ms. Nguyen while at PGH. The Defendant’s collective failure resulted in MAI
21TUYET NGUYEN suffering a wrongful death, significant and permanent injuries to
KADEN NGUYEN, and constitutes negligent services. As such, Defendant, PGH, is
responsible and liable for their actions due to the fact that the Defendant hospital cannot
delegate away liability for rendering negligent services to Plaintiffs pursuant to Rule 59A-
3.2085(8).
73. Section 766.110, Florida Statutes, states that hospitals “have a duty to assure
comprehensive risk management and the competence of their medical staff and personnel
through careful selection and review, and are liable for a failure to exercise due care in
fulfilling these duties.” This statute makes it clear that a hospital is liable for its failure to
exercise due care in fulfilling its duties where such failure is a proximate cause of injury to
a patient.
74. Federal agencies have created regulations for all hospitals receiving
Medicare and Medicaid benefits.