Filing # 54505347 E-Filed 03/31/2017 03:50:46 PM
[…] Chapter 1002, Florida Statutes, Franklin and all of its vendors are bound by Chapter 119, Fla. Stat.,
commonly known as the Florida Public Records Act. § 1002.33(16)(b), Fla. Stat. Any information
provided by a vendor such as Planet T to a public charter school is immediately deemed a public
record, unless the information is specifically exempt. Once a “trade secret” is transmitted to a
public charter school, there is a statutory, readily ascertainable “proper means” that other persons
can use to obtain disclosure: a public records request. See § 119.07(1), Fla. Stat. (“Every person
who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person
desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by
the custodian of the public records.”)
Unless exempted, “all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, films,
sound recordings, data processing software, or other material, regardless of the physical form,
characteristics, or means of transmission, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in