Filing # 54581164 E-Filed 04/03/2017 08:03:20 PM
[…] confidentiality by having them timely declared protected trade secrets despite the voluntary
> Plaintiff pleads naked legal conclusions that track this language in its Counts against Rogers
and Sznitken—but it does not plead these elements, much less ultimate facts in support, against
iUniforms and Shellow.
7CASE NO.: CACE-14-001087
disclosure. Once these alleged “trade secrets” became “public records,” they became “public” by
definition: they may now be obtained by any person “desiring to do so.” See Fla. Stat.
§ 119.07(1)(a) (“Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be
inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable
conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records.”).
28. From the Amended Complaint to the Second Amended Complaint, the only new
allegations regarding Plaintiff's alleged trade secrets, are that, when Plaintiff voluntarily handed
its “trade secrets” to a school subject to Florida’s public records law, Plaintiff “advised” Franklin