arrow right
[…] Once these alleged “trade secrets” became “public records,” they became “public” by definition: they may now be obtained by any person “desiring to do so.” See Fla. Stat. § 119.07(1)(a) (“Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records.”). 28. From the Amended Complaint to the Second Amended Complaint, the only new allegations regarding Plaintiff's alleged trade secrets, are that, when Plaintiff voluntarily handed its “trade secrets” to a school subject to Florida’s public records law, Plaintiff “advised” Franklin that