Filing # 34141335 E-Filed 11/05/2015 06:07:12 PM
[…] Complaint was filed was fatal to the cause of action, would not be saved by “relation
back” principles, and that the only way to proceed was to dismiss and bring a new law-
suit. This was because, until the assignment took place, the real party in interest was an
entirely different entity. Thus, on the date the Complaint was filed, plaintiff was not the
party in interest and lacked standing to bring suit. Id. at 1285-1286.
c. Plaintiff has failed to plead and attach any evidence of an assignment
purporting to give them legal standing to file this foreclosure claim.
d. §701.02, Fla. Stat. states in pertinent part:
1) An Assignment of a Mortgage upon real property or of any interest
therein, is not good or effectual in law or equity, against creditors or
subsequent purchasers, for a valuable consideration, and without notice,
unless the Assignment is contained in a document that, in its title,
indicates an Assignment of Mortgage and is recorded according to law
§701.02, Fla. Stat. (2005)
e. Florida Courts have also held in similar cases that a valid Assignment must be
executed before a party may file suit. See Progressive Exp. Ins. Co. v. McGrath
Community Chiropractic, 913 So. 2d 1281, 1287 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) (where an