arrow right
[…] from “requiring and enforcing more stringent requirements relating to safety of operation or employee safety and health”. 49 C.F R. § 390.3 (d) Congress enacted the ICC Termination Act of 1995 (“ICCTA”) which regulates interstate motor carriers 49 USC §10101 er seq In abolishing the Interstate Commerce Commission, Congress transfeired certain functions of the ICC to the Secretary of Tiansportation of the Department of Transportation (“DOT”) Part of the authority transferred to the Sectetary was jurisdiction over a motor cartier’s use of motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property 49 US.C. § 14102 The Secretary may require a motor cartier which uses motor vehicles which it does not own to “have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles incompliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment and with othe: applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor cartier” 49 USC. § 14102 (a)(4). In order to protect the public from the tortious conduct of judgment-proof operators of interstate motor cartier vehicles, Congress required a motor carrier to assume full direction and control of leased vehicles and comply with the FMCSR. Price v.