arrow right
[…] The Oakley response was defamatory and clearly false. It attacked the Allens in the conduct of their business Under the criteria set forth in the Continental case, the Waggoners’ response to the Oakley questionnaire was defamation per se. Waggoners argues that its submission to DAC and its response to Oakley are privileged The FMCSR provides a qualified immunity to motor carriers for responses to prospective motor cartiers inquiries about former drivers. Regulation 49 C.F R 391.23(1) provides as follows: “(1) No action o1 proceeding for defamation, invasion of privacy, or interference with a contract that is based on the furnishing or use of information in accordance with this section may be brought against— (i) A motor carrier investigating the information, described in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, of an individual under consideration for employment as a commercial motor vehicle driver, (ii) A person who has provided such information; or (iii) The agents or insurers of a person described in paragraph (1)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section. (2) The protections in paragraph (1)(1) of this section do not apply to persons who knowingly furnish false information, or who are not in compliance with the procedures specified for these investigations. “ The provisions of 49 C.F R. §391.23 (d) and (e) are as follows: (d) The prospective motor cartier must investigate, at a minimum, the information listed in this paragraph from all previous employers of the applicant that employed the driver to operate a CMV within the previous three years.