arrow right
[…] Since the ICOA provides that Oklahoma law applies to the agreement, there is no need to discuss the application of Texas law to Plaintiffs claim 4 Defamation Claim.The Allens claim that Waggoneis’ statements in it response to Oakley questionnaiie and in making its 1eport to DAC were defamatory per se under both Oklahoma and Texas law. Both Oklahoma and Texas statutory law consider defamation as libel Title 12 Okla Stat. § 1441 defines libel, as pertinent to this case, as “a false or malicious unprivileged publication by writing .which tends to deprive him of public confidence or to injure him in his occupation ..” Texas defines libel as “defamation expressed in written or other graphic form that tends to . injure a living person’s reputation and thereby exposes the person to public hatred, contempt or tidicule, or financial injwy or to impeach any person’s honesty, integrity, virtue, or reputation...” |