INDEX NO. 157480/2019
[…] Browne (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 195, 203 [106 Cal.
Rptr. 2d 854] the court explained, ‘Section 473.5 is addressed to motions to set aside a
default or default judgment … . Section 473.5 is a procedural remedy by which a default
or default judgment may be set aside …; and is inapplicable to a sister state judgment
entered pursuant to the SSFMJA because it is not a default or default judgment.”
(Conseco Marketing, LLC v. IFA & Ins. Services, Inc. (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 831, 844.)
Defendant’s Request for a Stay of Enforcement of the Judgment
Code of Civil Procedure Section 1710.50(a) provides that:
“(a) The court shall grant a stay of enforcement where:
(1) An appeal from the sister state judgment is pending or may be taken in the state which
originally rendered the judgment. Under this paragraph, enforcement shall be stayed until
the proceedings on appeal have been concluded or the time for appeal has expired…[¶¶]
(5) Any other circumstance exists where the interests of justice require a stay of
enforcement.”
2024CUEN023875: BENEFITS SYSTEMS INC vs GOLD COAST SECURITIES INC.
With respect to a stay of enforcement under §1710.50(a)(1), GCSI does not submit any evidence