Filing # 96191218 E-Filed 09/24/2019 11:50:59 AM
[…] upon are not admissible evidence and are taken out of context by Plaintiff. These exhibits
do not truthfully support the allegations of the Complaint, are impertinent and immaterial
to Count I of the Complaint and, therefore, should be stricken.
LEGAL ARGUMENT
A.
COUNT I OF PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT SHOULD BE
DISMISSED BECAUSE PLAINTIFF HAS FAILED TO
COMPLY WITH THE STATUTORY CONDITIONS
PRECEDENT TO FILING A CLAIM AGAINST
MICHEL.
Count I of the Plaintiff's Complaint must be dismissed due to Plaintiff’s failure to
comply with conditions precedent to filing suit against MICHEL, pursuant to Chapter § 400,
Fla. Stat.
The claim against MICHEL violates the exclusive remedy provisions of §
400.023(1), Fla. Stat. which expressly provides as follows:
An exclusive cause of action for negligence or a violation of
residents’ rights as specified under this part which alleges direct
or vicarious liability for the personal injury or death of a nursing
home resident arising from such negligence or violation of rights
3CASE NO. CACE-18-001878 (21)
and which seeks damages for such injury or death may be
brought only against the licensee, the licensee’s management
or consulting company, the licensee’s managing employees,
and any direct caregivers, whether employees or
contractors. A passive investor is not liable under this section.
An action against any other individual or entity may be
brought only pursuant to subsection (3).
§ 400.023(3), Fla. Stat. unequivocally imposes the following condition precedent
on Plaintiff prior to filing suit against MICHEL:
(3) A cause of action may not be asserted against an individual
or entity other than the licensee, the licensee's management or
consulting company, the licensee's managing employees, and
any direct caregivers, whether employees or contractors, unless,
after a motion for leave to amend hearing, the court or an
arbitration panel determines that there is sufficient evidence in
the record or proffered by the claimant to establish a reasonable
showing that:
(a) The individual or entity owed a duty of reasonable care
to the resident and that the individual or entity breached
that duty; and
(b) The breach of that duty is a legal cause of loss, injury,
death, or damage to the resident.
For purposes of this subsection, if, in a proposed amended
pleading, it is asserted that such cause of action arose out of the
conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth or attempted to be
set forth in the original pleading, the proposed amendment
telates back to the original pleading.
Clearly, the statute has a condition precedent mandating that before a claim under §
400.023, Fla.