Filing # 102009203 E-Filed 01/22/2020 09:32:10 AM
[…] failed to properly staff the Defendant Nursing Home; failed to properly fund the Defendant
Nursing Home’s yearly budget to ensure the residents received appropriate care, treatment,
and supervision; failed to ensure that the facility’s physical plant was adequate; and, failed
to protect the Nursing Home residents. As a result, pursuant to Estate of Canavan v. National
Healthcare Corp., 899 So.2d 825 (Fla. 2"! DCA 2004) Defendant, JACK MICHEL, M.D.’s
negligence constitutes tortuous conduct which is not shielded from liability.
Further, Florida Statute §400.023 (the controlling civil enforcement section) unequivocally
states:
An exclusive cause of action for negligence or a violation of residents’
rights, as specified under this part, which alleges direct or vicarious13.
14.
16.
17.
Page 4
liability for the personal injury or death of a nursing home resident arising
from such negligence or violation of rights and which seeks damages for
such injury or death may be brought only against the licensee, the
licensee’s management or consulting company, the licensee’s managing
employees, and any direct care givers, whether employees or contractors.
Asa result, since JACK MICHEL, M.D., is the Managing Employee of Defendant licensee,
REHABILITATION CENTER AT HOLLYWOOD HILLS, LLC., he is subject to the
provisions of Chapter §400 of the Florida Statutes which sets the standards for operating