Filing # 67921279 E-Filed 02/13/2018 04:41:16 PM
[…] of July 24, 2017 through July 24, 2018.
4. In accordance with the Policy that is at issue in this matter, the insured property is
owned by Carlos Arce and Olga Rodriguez-Arce.
5. Rule 1.140, Florida Rules of Civil Procedure provides that all indispensable parties
*** FILED: BROWARD COUNTY, FL BRENDA D. FORMAN, CLERK 2/13/2018 4:41:15 PM.****Carlos Arce v. Universal
CASE NO: CACE!8000484
should be joined to the action and that a Court may dismiss an action for failure to include an
indispensable party.
6. Section 627.405, Florida Statutes provides:
(1) No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or
arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the
benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the
time of the loss.
(2) “Insurable interest” as used in this section means any actual, lawful,
and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject
of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or
impairment.
(3) The measure of an insurable interest in property is the extent to which