arrow right
[…] Health & Safety Code §§ 1340 er seq. Included within the enumerated goals of the Knox- Keene Act is to ensure “the continued role of the professional as the determiner of the patient’s health needs which fosters the traditional relationship of trust and confidence between the patient and the professional” (Health & Safety Code § 1342(a)(2)), and to ensure “that subscribers and enrollees receive available and accessible health and medical services rendered in a manner providing continuity of care” (Health & Safety Code §1342(g)). Essentially, three statutes are relevant to this discussion. Section 1373.96 establishes the right to continuity of care and sets forth the circumstances in which a patient has the right to complete treatment with a terminated provider.