arrow right
[…] Such bulletins are a legally recognized method of communicating to dealers “instructions for making . . . diagnoses and repairs,” a supplement to a service manual. 40 C.E.R. § 86.096- 38(g)(2)(i). They provide instructions on how to repair different parts of a vehicle —because parts sometimes break, not because they are “known” to be “defective.” See Cali v. Chrysler Grp. LLC, No. 10 CIV. 7606 JSR, 2011 WL 383952, at 2 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 18, 2011), aff'd, 426 F. App'x 38. 6 Indeed, the use of such information is largely prohibited by the Florida Rules of Evidence. See, § 90.407, Fla. Stat. (“Evidence of measures taken after an injury or harm caused by an event, which measures if taken before the event would have made injury or harm less likely to occur, is not admissible to prove negligence, the existence of a product defect, or culpable conduct in connection with the event. This rule does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent remedial measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, control, or the feasibility of precautionary measures, if controverted, or impeachment.”)Plaintiff has further not sufficiently pled that BMW NA’s alleged misrepresentations were unknown or could not have been known within the limitations period.