arrow right
[…] In light of the above rulings, the remaining causes 28 of action are the first cause of action for breach of oral agreement, and the fifth cause of action 5 ORDER RE: MOTION FOR SUMMARY ADJUDICATION; MOTION TO COMPEL DEPOSITION ATTENDANCE for common counts. Both such causes of action must be brought “[w]ithin two years.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 339 (pertaining to “‘an action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing”).) Moving defendants present evidence that the breach occurred on July 31, 2003. (See evidence cited by UMFs 39-43.) The complaint was not filed until October 28, 2015—more than 12 years later.