ATTORNEY OR PARTY WITHOUT ATTORNEY (Name, Slate Bar number, and address): FOR COURT USE ONLY
[…] 23 adjudication of the second and sixth causes of action is GRANTED,
24
25 Statute of limitations
26 The last issue with regards to the motion for summary adjudication is whether Plaintiffs’
27 claims are barred by the statute of limitations. In light of the above rulings, the remaining causes
28 of action are the first cause of action for breach of oral agreement, and the fifth cause of action
5
ORDER RE: MOTION FOR SUMMARY ADJUDICATION; MOTION TO COMPEL DEPOSITION ATTENDANCE
for common counts. Both such causes of action must be brought “[w]ithin two years.” (Code
Civ. Proc. § 339 (pertaining to “‘an action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded
upon an instrument of writing”).) Moving defendants present evidence that the breach occurred
on July 31, 2003. (See evidence cited by UMFs 39-43.) The complaint was not filed until
October 28, 2015—more than 12 years later. (See UMF 44.) Moving defendants present