arrow right
[…] Mary E. Arand 1 through 5, inclusive. 16 ) Defendants. ) 17 ) 18 TO ALL PARTIES AND THEIR ATTORNEYS’ OF RECORD: 19 Plaintiff , Phil Restivo, requests that the Court take Judicial notice of the following documents: 20 Exhibit 1: ORDER ON MOTION TO DISQUALIFY THE LAW OFFICES OF 21 MICHAEL G. ACKERMAN AS ATTORNEY OF RECORD FOR PHILIP RESTIVO, filed June 4, 2018; 22 Exhibit 2: ORDER RE: DEMURRER, filed August 10, 2017. 23 AUTHORITY 24 Evidence Code §453 specifies that a trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified 25 in Evidence Code §452 if the party requests it and: 26 "(a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or 27 otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of ae REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE Case No.: 17CV308469 the matter." Evidence Code §452 provides that judicial notice may be taken of records of any court of this State or any court of the record of the United States or any state of the United States, as well as statutory law.