arrow right
[…] And James Brown’s Motion For Summary Judgment Or In The Alternative Summary Adjudication, dated November 21, 2018; Declaration of Phil Restivo In Opposition to Motion For Summary Judgment, Or In The Alternative, Motion For Summary Adjudication. AUTHORITY Evidence Code §453 specifies that a trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Evidence Code §452 if the party requests it and: 10 "(a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or 11 otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and 12 13 (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice 14 of the matter." 15 Evidence Code §452 provides that judicial notice may be taken of records of any court of this 16 state or any court of the record of the United States or any state of the United States, as well as 17 statutory law. (Evidence Code §§452(a)(6)(d)(1) and (d)(2)).