arrow right
[…] (See, e.g., Ronay Family Limited Partnership v. Tweed (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 830, 27 28 4 DEFENDANTS’ DEMURRER TO COMPLAINT 837 [‘‘Since it is apparent from the face of the account agreement that Tweed signed as the agent of CapWest, he is not a party to the agreement with rights and obligations thereunder”].) Restivo similarly has no rights or obligations as a third party beneficiary of any alleged agreement. California Civil Code section 1559 provides that “[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.” (Cal. Civ. Code, § 1559.) “However, it is well settled that Civil Code section 1559 excludes enforcement of a contract by persons who are only incidentally or remotely benefited by it.” (California Emergency Physicians Medical Group v.