arrow right
[…] B. Ex Parte Notice Requirements Have Been Complied With As required by the code, Ex Parte notice was provided to SEGURA and LARA’s counsel ‘LAw on Friday May 25, 201 8 prior to 10:00am. Both a phone calla and fax were sent out which notified counsel of the time, date, place, and reasons for this Ex-Parte Application. (DMA Dec. 1] 16 22-24, Ex. I) A_LyARENG '5 17 2. THIS COURT SHOULD STAY DISCOVERY,AND DEPOSITIONS IN PARTICULAR, PENDING THE HEARING ON THESE MOTIONS . 18 19 CCP section 2025.270 (d) provides: (d) On motion or ex parte application of any party or 20 deponent, for good cause shown, the court may shorten or extend the time for scheduling a 21 deposition, or may stay its taking until the determination of a motion for a protective order under _22 Section 2025.420. 23 Here there is a motion requesting a discovery referee be appointed, there is also a motion 24 to compel/gant leave to take SEGURA and LARA’s deposition and there is a motion for 25 protective order.