arrow right
[…] NextEngine Ventures, LLC v. Network Solutions, LLC, 2017 NY Slip Op 32145(U), **3 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cnty. 2017) (citing LaMarca v. Pak-Mor Mfg. Co., 95 N.Y.2d 210, 213, 735 N.E.2d 883, 885 (NY 2000). 3 of 9 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/15/2020 07:32 PM INDEX NO. 190069/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 67 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/15/2020 A. BIW Is Not Subject to General Jurisdiction in New York. This Court cannot exercise general jurisdiction over BIW pursuant to CPLR § 301 because it is not incorporated in New York and does not have its principal place of business or headquarters in New York. While the principle of general jurisdiction has been codified in CPLR § 301, insofar as “[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property or status as might have been executed heretofore,” it is the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Daimler AG v. Bauman, supra, 137 S. Ct. 746 (2014) that provides the analytical framework for finding general jurisdiction over a foreign defendant.