arrow right
[…] Thereafter, plaintiff proposed that defendants incur additional cost and reserve their demands after the discovery schedule had been entered into at the Preliminary Conference. See, Exhibit “E”. 8. Defendants attempt to resolve this discovery dispute in good-faith by advising that the Notice of Rejection was not based on any type of substantive defect. 9. Plaintiff’s Notice of Rejection is based on CPLR 2101(f), but this provision of the CPLR states: (f) Defects in form; waiver. A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given. The party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections. See, CPLR 2101(f). 10. The alleged defect with respect to the form of the papers did not result in prejudice affecting a substantial right of plaintiff. The Court can disregard a defect, unless plaintiff can demonstrate that a substantial right of hers has been rejected.