arrow right
[…] See, Exhibit “B”. A typographical error in the Demand for a Verified Bill of Particulars states that a response is due within twenty (20) days, but this error does not nullify the demand and plaintiff is still obligated to serve a response pursuant to CPLR 3042. CPLR 3042 states: (a) Demand. A demand for a bill of particulars shall be made by serving a written demand stating the items concerning which particulars are desired. Within thirty days of service of a demand for a bill of particulars, the party on whom the demand is made shall serve a bill of particulars complying with each item of the demand, except any item to which the party objects, in which event the reasons for the objection shall be stated with reasonable particularity. The assertion of an objection to one or more of the items in the demand shall not relieve the party on whom the demand is made from the obligation to respond in full within thirty days of service of the demand to the items of the demand to which no objection has been made. See, Rule 3042. 12. Defendants did not even need to put in the section stating that a response was due within twenty (20) days because plaintiff’s time to response is governed by CPLR 3042. At this time more than thirty (30) days have eliminated and plaintiff has specifically stated that a