arrow right
[…] FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION UNFAIR COMPETITION LAW VIOLATIONS (Cal. Bus. Prof. Code §§ 17200 et. seq.) 56. The allegations of Paragraphs | through 55 are realleged and incorporated herein by reference, and Plaintiffs allege this cause of action on behalf of themselves and the above-described class of similarly situated Class Members. oT. Cal. Bus. Prof. Code §§ 17200, et seq. (the “UCL”) prohibits unfair competition in the form of any “unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent business act or practice” or “any act prohibited by Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 17500) of Part 3 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code,” which includes the ARL. Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 17204 allows “any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property” to prosecute a civil action for violation of the UCL. Such a person may bring such an action on behalf of himself and others similarly situated who are affected by the unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent business practice. 17 FIRST AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT — CASE NO.: 18-CV-328915778793.6 58.