arrow right
[…] Work schedule or progress payments, and (ii) Owner authorizes such changes and modifirations in writing. For the purposu of this section, "writing" includes an email communication Page 2 of 5 or cellphone text. Once approved by Owner, the Change Order and related modifications to the Contract Price, Work schedule and progress payments become a part of this Agreement and supplement or amend the applicable provisions of, or attachments to. this Agreement. C. Required Notice. California Business and Professions Code § 7159(e)(3 I requires Contractor to provide Owner with the following notice: Notice: Owner may not require a contractor to perform extra work or change order work without providing written authorization prior to the commencement of any work covered by the new change order. Extra work or a change order is not enforceable against an Owner unless the change order also identifies all of the following in writing prior to the commencement of any work covered by the new change order: (1) The scope of work encompassed by the order. (2) The amount to be added or subtracted from the contract price. and (3) The effect the change order will have on progress payments or the completion date. Failureof a contractor to comply with the requirements of this paragraph does not preclude the recovery of compensation for worit based upon legal or equitable remedies designed to prevent unjust enrichment. 9. Limited Warranty. Contractor warrants the Work against defects In workmanship for a period of one year from the date of completion or cessation of Work.