John P. Sciacca, SBN 265049
[…] subpoena. (TJT Dec. 10).
II. LEGAL ARGUMENT
A. A MOTION TO COMPEL IS PROPER
Pursuant to the language on the deposition subpoena,
“disobedience of this subpoena may be punished as contempt by this
court.” It is the subpoenaing party's obligation to seek a court
order if it wishes to compel compliance with the subpoena.
(Unzipped Apparel LLC v. Bader (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 123.) Such a
request for an order compelling response is being done herein.
B. KAISER SHOULD BE COMPELLED TO COMPLY WITH DEFENDANT’ S
LAWFUL SUBPOENA
California Code of Civil Procedure § 1987.1(a) provides in
relevant part:
3
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPELoo wm KN
POWERS & MILLER
A Professional Corporation
If a subpoena requires the attendance of a
witness or the production of books, documents,
electronically stored information, or other
things ... at the taking of a deposition, the
court, upon motion reasonably made by any
person described in subdivision (b) ... may
take an order ... directing compliance with it
upon those terms or conditions as the court
shall declare -
In the instant case, Defendant’s counsel caused to be served
upon KAISER a lawful subpoena requesting production of highly
relevant and non-privileged records. Pursuant to the subpoena,
production was to be made no later than March 3, 2020. While KAISER