arrow right
[…] the provisions of this subchapter with respect to such releases or threatened releases,”2 the County’s snippet from a House Study Group Analysis3 is incomplete and does not reflect the intent of the Legislature or even the import of that report. 5. In fact, the very next sentence of the House Study Group Analysis, which the County did not quote for the Court, is: “Penalties assessed under the Solid Waste Disposal Act for hazardous waste violations would also preempt penalties under the spill-prevention act.”4 Thus, the County’s own and sole reference to the legislative history behind § 26.267(c) supports MIMC’s position that the County is prohibited from simultaneously pursuing penalties under the Spill Act before it exhausts “any and all procedures relating to releases or threatened releases of solid wastes” under the Solid Waste Disposal Act, which includes the assessment of penalties.