arrow right
[…] However, the “long line of cases” cited by the County that purportedly place the burden on MIMC to prove that the exemptions apply do not interpret § 26.267(a) and refer to “exceptions,” as opposed to “exemptions,” which has a different meaning. 9. The statutory provision at issue states that “no person shall be held liable under this [Spill Act] for any spill or discharge resulting from an [exemption]” and, as admitted by the County, there is no reported opinion that addresses whether the accuser or the accused bears the burden of proof on these issues. Therefore, the issue is one of first impression and the basic tenets of statutory construction and interpretation apply.