CAUSE NO. 2011 76724
[…] provisions of this subchapter with respect to such releases or threatened releases,”2 the
County’s snippet from a House Study Group Analysis3 is incomplete and does not reflect the
intent of the Legislature or even the import of that report.
5. In fact, the very next sentence of the House Study Group Analysis, which the
County did not quote for the Court, is: “Penalties assessed under the Solid Waste Disposal Act
for hazardous waste violations would also preempt penalties under the spill-prevention act.”4
Thus, the County’s own and sole reference to the legislative history behind § 26.267(c) supports
MIMC’s position that the County is prohibited from simultaneously pursuing penalties under the
Spill Act before it exhausts “any and all procedures relating to releases or threatened releases of
solid wastes” under the Solid Waste Disposal Act, which includes the assessment of penalties.
B. The Prohibition in Water Code § 26.267(c) Against Using the Spill Act Prior to
using “Any and All Procedures” Under the Solid Waste Disposal Act Acts as
2
TEX. WATER CODE § 26.267(c) (emphasis added).
3
See Ex. 28 to the Response (House Study Group Analysis).
4
Id. at p. 2.
3
Condition Precedent, Which the County Implicitly Admits It Has Not Satisfied in
this Case.
6. The County’s Response does not argue or even allege that it has satisfied the
statutory requirement found in § 26.267(c) that the County, or anyone else, has “utilize[d] any
and all procedures relating to releases or threatened releases of solid wastes contained in [the
Solid Waste Disposal Act] prior to utilizing the provisions” of the Spill Act. As noted above, the
statutory provision is not ambiguous. In fact, it could not be more clear. The phrase is not
qualified and certainly does not say “any and all procedures related to cleanup.” The County