CAUSE NO. 2011 76724
[…] Liability for Alleged Violations of the Spill Act
4
8. The County acknowledges in its Response that the Spill Act includes other
statutory exemptions5 from liability under the Spill Act for any discharges “resulting from”
acts of government, third party negligence, and acts of God, TEX. WATER CODE § 26.267(a),
but seeks to place the burden on MIMC to prove the exemptions apply. However, the “long line
of cases” cited by the County that purportedly place the burden on MIMC to prove that the
exemptions apply do not interpret § 26.267(a) and refer to “exceptions,” as opposed to
“exemptions,” which has a different meaning.
9. The statutory provision at issue states that “no person shall be held liable under
this [Spill Act] for any spill or discharge resulting from an [exemption]” and, as admitted by the
County, there is no reported opinion that addresses whether the accuser or the accused bears the
burden of proof on these issues. Therefore, the issue is one of first impression and the basic
tenets of statutory construction and interpretation apply.