arrow right
[…] B. The Prohibition in Water Code § 26.267(c) Against Using the Spill Act Prior to using “Any and All Procedures” Under the Solid Waste Disposal Act Acts as 2 TEX. WATER CODE § 26.267(c) (emphasis added). 3 See Ex. 28 to the Response (House Study Group Analysis). 4 Id. at p. 2. 3 Condition Precedent, Which the County Implicitly Admits It Has Not Satisfied in this Case. 6. The County’s Response does not argue or even allege that it has satisfied the statutory requirement found in § 26.267(c) that the County, or anyone else, has “utilize[d] any and all procedures relating to releases or threatened releases of solid wastes contained in [the Solid Waste Disposal Act] prior to utilizing the provisions” of the Spill Act. As noted above, the statutory provision is not ambiguous. In fact, it could not be more clear. The phrase is not qualified and certainly does not say “any and all procedures related to cleanup.”