Brian C. Johnson, State Bar No. 235965
[…] vinyl/PVC components of audio headsets and backpacks manufactured, distributed, sold, and
offered for sale or use to consumers and other individuals throughout the State of California
3. Detectable levels of DEHP are found in and on the vinyl/PVC components of
certain audio headsets and backpacks that defendants manufacture, import, distribute, and offer
for sale to consumers and other individuals throughout the State of California.
4, Under the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, codified at
Health and Safety Code section 25249.6 ef seg. (“Proposition 65”), “[n]o person in the course of
doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to
the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable
warning to such individual... .” Health and Safety Code § 25249.6.
5. On October 24, 2003, California listed DEHP as a chemical known to cause birth
defects or other reproductive harm under Proposition 65. DEHP became subject to the “clear