arrow right
[…] according to the Arbitrator’s findings, authority to award this 7 injunction is outside the scope of the arbitration agreement and is thus solely for the court. 8 9 B. Plaintiff’s Claim for Public Injunction Relief Under The UCL is a Matter for 10 The Court to Decide. 11 1. The UCL Establishes a Non-Waivable Right to Obtain a so-called 12 “Public” Injunction for the Benefit of Others. 13 The UCL authorizes broad injunctive relief to “redress[] or prevent[] injury” occurring to “a 14 group of individuals similarly situated to the plaintiff,” or to the “general public.” 6 In particular, 15 UCL Section 17203, provides that: 16 Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair 17 competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments, including the appointment of a 18 receiver, as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any 19 person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter . . . 20 Such an injunction may be obtained by any “person who has suffered injury in fact and has 21 lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.” (Id.)