On July 25, 2012 a
[…] In cases arising under the FELA (federal law), when an action is brought in state courts,
that specific state's venue and forum provisions apply and the venue section of the FELA (45
U.S.C. § 56), is inapplicable. Hairston v. Metro-North Commuter R.R., 259 A.D.2d 370, 687
N.Y.S.2d (1st Dept., 1999). As such, New York's doctrine of forum non conveniens is to be
applied in FELA cases where there is no substantial nexus with New York. See Rivera v.
Parvez, 108 A.D.2d 640 (1st Dept 1985)
In New York, the common-law doctrine of forum non conveniens is recognized and
codified by CPLR § 327 (a):
"When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the actions should
be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or
dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The
domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude
the court from staying or dismissing the action.
The purpose of dismissal for forum non conveniens is so that New York Courts, "should not be
under any compulsion to add to their heavy burdens by accepting jurisdiction of a cause of
action having no substantial nexus with New York." Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. v. 3033