arrow right
[…] Auth., 299 AD2d 330 [2d Dept 2002]; Leal v Wolff, 224 AD2d 392 [2d Dept 1996]). The operator of the moving vehicle is required to rebut the inference of negligence created by an unexplained rear-end collision (Leal _v Wolff, 224 AD2d 392 [2d Dept 1996]). When the operator of the moving vehicle cannot come forward with evidence to rebut the inference of negligence, the moving party properly may be awarded judgment as a matter of law (Id.). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129 (a) provides: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."