INDEX NO. 602748/2012
[…] 303 AD2d 697 [2d Dept 2003]; Karakostas v Avis Rent A Car Systems,
301 AD2d 632 [2d Dept 2003]; Reed v New York City Tr. Auth., 299
AD2d 330 [2d Dept 2002]; Leal v Wolff, 224 AD2d 392 [2d Dept
1996]). The operator of the moving vehicle is required to rebut the
inference of negligence created by an unexplained rear-end
collision (Leal _v Wolff, 224 AD2d 392 [2d Dept 1996]). When the
operator of the moving vehicle cannot come forward with evidence to
rebut the inference of negligence, the moving party properly may be
awarded judgment as a matter of law (Id.).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129 (a) provides:
"The driver of a motor vehicle shall not
follow another vehicle more closely than is
reasonable and prudent, having due regard for
the speed of such vehicles and the traffic
upon and the condition of the highway."
Bare or sparse allegations as to a sudden stop do not create
an issue of fact and are insufficient to rebut the inference ofnegligence on the part of the operator of the vehicle traveling to
the rear of the stopped vehicle (Arias v Rosario, 52 AD3d 551 [2d