arrow right
[…] See, Ex. A. Defendants now move to quash the subpoena on the ground that the subpoena is facially defective, that the subpoena fails to specify the particular documents sought thereby, that Plaintiffs can obtain the relevant information from other sources; and that the subpoena seeks documents that are personal and confidential in nature. ARGUMENT I The Subpoena should be quashed as Plaintiffs fail to set forth the requisite circumstances for the Subpoena. Pursuant to CPLR §3101(a)(4) there shall be full disclosure from a non-party “upon notice stating the circumstances or reasons such disclosure is sought or required.” The failure to set forth the circumstances or reasons such disclosure is sought or required renders a subpoena facially defective. Matter of Kapon v.