On July 26, 2013 a
[…] consent to the commencement of the lawsuit or retention of counsel. Nor does Plaintiff challenge
the terms, the accuracy or the authenticity of the Operating Agreement. While Plaintiff taunts the
opposition for having failed to attach a signed version of the Operating Agreement there is no denial
of its existence and no production of any amended or superceding agreement.
3. Despite the term Operating Agreement there is no requirement in the New York
Limited Liability Company Law (the “LLCL”) that the Agreement be executed. Section 417 of
the LLCL reads as follows: “Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the members shall adopt a
written operating agreement ….” Similar to the By-Laws of a business corporation an Operating
Agreement is adopted by action of the members.
4. The authority of Plaintiff to sue is not dependent on the interpretation or even the
existence of Section 5.4 (a).