arrow right
[…] See Team Rocket, 256 S.W.3d at 260 (once a court determines that venue should be transferred, “that determination is conclusive as to those parties and those claims”). Because venue in Harris County was fixed by the March order transferring venue and the immediate nonsuit by Cervantes, Harris County was “the venue of the main action” and the Court had no discretion to deny Allied’s motion to transfer the case to Harris County. 7182625v1 00514.922 Electronically Filed 8/9/2019 5:58 PM Hidalgo County District Clerks Reviewed By: Irma Lopez Second, that determination is buttressed by § 15.0641 which states that when there are two defendants in a case, “any action or omission by one defendant in relation to venue, including a waiver of venue by one defendant, does not operate to impair or diminish the right of any other defendant to properly challenge venue.” The Court’s denial of Allied’s Motion to Transfer Venue directly and undeniably violates § 15.0641 because it allows the decision by Joeris not to challenge the improper venue chosen by Cervantes to strip Allied of its already- determined right to defend the claims arising out ofCervantes’