arrow right
[…] In re Nat'l Lloyds Ins. Co., 532 S.W.3d 794, 810 (Tex. 2017). Hidalgo County is not a county of proper venue for claims against Allied by Cervantes and Hidalgo County is not a county of proper venue for claims against Allied by Joeris. So under what theory of jurisprudence can two improper venue choices transmogrify into one proper venue choice? Obviously they can’t, and the flaw in that reasoning arises from two S separate provisions in the venue statutes. First, § 15.062(a) mandates that “[vjenue of the main action shall establish venue of a counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim properly joined under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or any applicable statute.” When Joeris filed its Third Party Petition in April of 2019, the issue of venue was not a clean slate; the Court had already determined that venue of the claims arising out of Cervantes’ injury was Harris County, and therefore the “venue of the main action” had already been determined by this