arrow right
[…] Indeed, the very case Plaintiffs cite in support of their position shows the poverty of their argument. Specifically, in Chapa v. Traciers & Associates, the parents of two young children asserted claims against a financing company for mental anguish they allegedly sustained when the financing company repossessed a vehicle while their children were still inside. 267 S.W.3d 386, 388 (Tex. App. 2008). These claims were based upon an alleged violation of Section 9.609 of the Business and Commence Code, which provided in pertinent part : (a) After default, a secured party: (1) may take possession of the collateral[.] [ ] (b) A secured party may proceed under Subsection (a) [ ] (2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace. Id. at 390-91 (emphasis added).