Filed: 4/18/2019 4:19 PM
[…] Electrical Code does not specifically impose a duty upon general contractors.
Indeed, the very case Plaintiffs cite in support of their position shows the poverty of their
argument. Specifically, in Chapa v. Traciers & Associates, the parents of two young children
asserted claims against a financing company for mental anguish they allegedly sustained when
the financing company repossessed a vehicle while their children were still inside. 267 S.W.3d
386, 388 (Tex. App. 2008). These claims were based upon an alleged violation of Section 9.609
of the Business and Commence Code, which provided
in pertinent part :
(a) After default, a secured party:
(1) may take possession
of the collateral[.]
[ ]
(b) A secured party may proceed under Subsection (a)
[ ]
(2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
Id. at 390-91 (emphasis added). Unlike Chapa—in which the statute in question clearly applied
to the financing company as a “secured party’”— there is no similar statute and/or administrative
regulation cited by Plaintiffs in this case which specifically applies to a general contractor, such