arrow right
[…] AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES 14. Section 197.122, Florida Statutes, provides that “all taxes imposed pursuant to the State Constitution and laws of this state shall be a first lien, superior to all other liens, on any property against which the taxes have been assessed and shall continue in full force from January 1 of the year the taxes were levied until discharged by payment or until barred under chapter 95.” 15. Pursuant to Section 73.061, Florida Statutes, ad valorem taxes levied upon the property to be taken shall be prorated against the owner to the date of taking.WHEREFORE, the LEE COUNTY TAX COLLECTOR prays that, pursuant to Florida Statutes 73.061, the current (prorated from January 1 of the