YORK OUN Kk 04 Dv INDEX NO. 156138/2014
[…] Pursuant to §2805-j et seq. of the New York Public Health Law all hospitals in the State
14
of New York are required to create and maintain reports as part of the Hospital’s Quality
Assurance Program.
Included within the reports that hospitals are required to maintain are the individual
credentialing files for physicians. The credentialing files of all attending physicians are created,
maintained and utilized for among other reasons the purpose of evaluating physicians who are
members of the Hospital’s staff as required by the Public Health Law. NY Public Health Law
§2805-j provides in relevant part as follows:
I Every hospital shall maintain a coordinated program for the identification and
prevention of medical, dental and podiatric malpractice. Such program shall include:
a) The establishment of a quality assurance committee with the responsibility to
review the services rendered in the hospital in order to improve the quality of
medical, dental and podiatric care of patients and to prevent medical, dental and
podiatric malpractice. Such committee shall oversee and coordinate the medical,
dental and podiatric malpractice prevention program and shall insure that
information gathered pursuant to the program is utilized to review and to revise
hospital policies and procedures...
b) A medical, dental and podiatric staff privileges sanction procedure through which
credentials, physical and mental capacity and competence in delivering health care
services are periodically reviewed, and reviewed as otherwise warranted in
specific instances and circumstances, as part of an evaluation of staff privileges;
e) The periodic review and the review as otherwise warranted in specific instances
and circumstances of the credentials, physical and mental capacity and competence
in delivering health care services of all persons who are employed or associated
with the hospital;
4) A procedure for the prompt resolution of grievances by patients or their
representatives related to accidents, injuries, treatment and other events that may
result in claims of medical, dental or podiatric malpractice;
e} The maintenance and continuous collection of information concerning the
hospital’s experience with negative health care outcomes and incidents injurious to
patients, patient grievances, professional liability premiums, settlements, awards,
costs incurred by the hospital for patient injury prevention and safety improvement
activities;
The maintenance of relevant and appropriate information gathered pursuant _to
paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section concerning individual physicians dentists