YORK OUN Kk 04 Dv INDEX NO. 156138/2014
[…] activities;
The maintenance of relevant and appropriate information gathered pursuant _to
paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section concerning individual physicians dentists
and_podiatrist_within the physician’s, dentist’s or _podiatrist’s personnel_or
credential file maintained by the hospital. (emphasis added).
15
Dr. Forman cannot obtain employment as a physician with a hospital or facility approved
by Article 28 of the Public Health Law unless he can provide such entity with the materials from
his credentialing file. See Public Health Law § 2805-k (Investigations prior to granting or
renewing privileges) which provides:
1. Prior to granting or renewing professional privileges or association of any
physician, dentist or podiatrist or hiring a physician, dentist or podiatrist, a hospital
or facility approved pursuant to this article shall request from the physician, dentist
or podiatrist and the physician, dentist or podiatrist shall be required to provide the
following information:
(a) The name of any hospital or facility with or at which the physician, dentist or
podiatrist had or has any association, employment, privileges or practice;
(b) Where such association, employment, privilege or practice was discontinued, the
reasons for its discontinuation;
(c) Any pending professional medical, dental or podiatric misconduct proceedings or any
pending medical malpractice actions in this state or another state, the substance of the
allegations in such proceedings or actions, and any additional information concerning
such proceedings or actions as the physician, dentist or podiatrist may deem appropriate;
(d) The substance of the findings in such actions or proceedings and any additional
information concerning such actions or proceedings as the physician, dentist or podiatrist
may deem appropriate;
{e) A waiver by the physician, dentist or podiatrist of any confidentiality provisions
concerning the information required to be provided to hospitals pursuant to this
subdivision; and
(f) Documentation that the physician, dentist or podiatrist has completed the course work
or training as mandated by section two hundred [fig 1] thirty-nine of this chapter or
section six thousand five hundred five-b of the education law. A hospital or facility shall
not grant or renew professional privileges or association to a physician, dentist, or
podiatrist who has not completed such course work or training.
(g) A verification by the physician, dentist or podiatrist that the information provided by
the physician, dentist or podiatrist is true and accurate.