arrow right
[…] When ALL of the contract documents are not filed, § 11658(b) makes the sale of that insurance program unlawful. The effect of such unlawfulness is found in the Civil Code, which provides that where a contract is unlawful, then it is also unenforceable: “A party to a contract may rescind the contract in the following cases: . . . If the contract is unlawful for causes which do not appear in its terms or conditions, and the parties are not equally at fault.” Civil Code § 1689(b)(5) (emphasis added); see also Civil Code § 1598 (“Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, ... the entire contract is void.”), See also, Lewis v. Epic ‘Systems Corporation (Tt Cir.