arrow right
[…] National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh (NY February 18, 2016 WL 633946] [RIN; Exhibit D]; and American Zurich Insurance Company, et. al. vy. Country Villa Service Corp., United States District Court, Central District of California, Case No. 2:14-cv-03779- RSWL-AS, decided July 9, 2015 [RJN; Exhibit E]. In not one of these contested cases has the contention of the Applied Defendants been approved. This is because it has always been the rule of law that an illegal contract is void and unenforceable between the contracting parties. See, Civil Code § 1598 [“Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void.” (emphasis added)]; Kremer v, Earl, 91 Cal. 112, 117 (Cal. 1891) [stating that “[i]t is not necessary that the act itself... declare in express words” that a contract in violation of the act is “void”, and found that the court itself was bound to deny enforcement of the illegal contract even when