Nicholas P. Roxborough, Esq. (SBN 113540)
[…] EquityComp, it must attach ALL of the contract documents to the filed policy in order to legally
sell it. When ALL of the contract documents are not filed, § 11658(b) makes the sale of that
insurance program unlawful.
The effect of such unlawfulness is found in the Civil Code, which provides that where a
contract is unlawful, then it is also unenforceable: “A party to a contract may rescind the contract
in the following cases: . . . If the contract is unlawful for causes which do not appear in its terms
or conditions, and the parties are not equally at fault.” Civil Code § 1689(b)(5) (emphasis
added); see also Civil Code § 1598 (“Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is
unlawful, whether in whole or in part, ... the entire contract is void.”), See also, Lewis v. Epic
‘Systems Corporation (Tt Cir. May 26, 2016) 823 F.3d 1147 [*To immunize an arbitration
agreement from judicial challenge on a traditional ground such as illegality would be to elevate it