Filing # 46203527 E-Filed 09/08/2016 02:39:47 PM
[…] 2. Failure to Mitigate Fails (2nd Affirmative Defense).
A lender or servicer has no duty to mitigate Mr. Thoma's failure to comply with his loan
obligations before filing suit to foreclose. There is nothing in the loan documents or the law
requiring a lender to offer a loan modification. The Thomas had already received a HAMP
modification, and breached the loan as modified. This defense fails.
3. Standing is Established (3rd Affirmative Defense).
Nationstar has standing to foreclose because it possessed the original note, indorsed in
blank, when it filed suit. See § 673.3011, FLA. STAT. (note holder is entitled to enforce the note);
§ 671.201(21), FLA. STAT. (holder is person in possession of a negotiable instrument payable to
bearer); § 671.201(5), FLA. STAT. ("'Bearer' means the person in possession of an instrument . . .
payment to bearer or indorsed in blank.")
Nationstar attached a copy of the note indorsed in blank, to its complaint. That copy is
identical to the original note Nationstar filed with the court. Nationstar's standing is established.
PNC Bank v. Ortiz, 188 So. 3d 923, 925 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (standing to foreclose is proven