Filing # 46203527 E-Filed 09/08/2016 02:39:47 PM
[…] Compliance with HUD guidelines is not a prerequisite to foreclosure. See Cross v. Fed.
Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n, 359 So. 2d 464, 465 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978) ("HUD guidelines are not
mandatory procedures constituting conditions precedent to foreclosure.") Even if HUD
regulations were a condition precedent to foreclosure, Nationstar fully complied with HUD's
{39314303;1} 8 of 10
09/08/2016 2:39 PM Electronically Filed: Hillsborough County/13th Judicial Circuit Page 8
requirement by including counseling information on the notice of default. See 12 U.S.C. §
1701x(c)(5)(A) (requiring creditor to notify eligible homeowners of the availability of
counseling offered by the creditor and HUD-approved counseling or a toll-free telephone number
"through which any eligible homeowner can obtain a list of nonprofit organizations.")
12 U.S.C. § 2605(l)(1) is inapplicable. Nationstar has not obtained forced-placed
insurance for this property. The remaining defenses are conclusory.
IV. CONCLUSION
There is no genuine issue of material fact. Nationstar is entitled to summary judgment as
a matter of law.