arrow right
[…] (Ibid.) B. Right to Recover Costs as Prevailing Party Under C.C.P. §§ 1032 and 1033.5 Does Not Eviscerate C.C.P. § 415.30 - These Code Sections Work in anjunction with Each Other Defendant appears to argue that we should ignore Section 41 5.30, since the prevailing party may ultimately recover costs of service under Sections 1032 and 1033.5. Defense counsel 10 may have resigned Defendant to ultimate defeat at this early stage, but this still fails to ll recognize that Section 41 5.30 entitles Plaintiff to recover costs of service regardless of the 12 outcome. Section 415.30 (d) provides: 13 If the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint are mailed pursuant to this section fails tocomplete and return the acknowledgement form l4 set forth in subdivision (b) within 20 days fi'om the date of such mailing, the party ‘ 15 to whom the summons was mailed shall be liable for reasonable expenses thereafier incurred in serving or attempting to serve the partyby another method 16 good this chapter, and, except for cause shown, the court in Which permitted by the action is pending, upon motion, with or without notice, shall award the party l7 such expenses whether or not he is otherwise entitled to recover his costs in l8 the action. [emphasis added.] l9 Also, Section 415.30 is desigled t0 snare the defendant fiom costs of service.