FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/26/2018 02:44 PM INDEX NO. 651868/2015
[…] gave rise to the Judgment. It overwhelmingly and conclusively demonstrates that there is no
merit to Defendant's arguments.
PRIOR ORDERS
50. On three prior occasions, Defendant has been ordered to comply with the
Information Subpoenae and submit to a deposition. See NYSCEF Doc. 39, 54, and 86. To date,
Defendant has failed to comply.
I
13 of 147
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/26/2018 02:44 PM INDEX NO. 651868/2015
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 110 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/26/2018
DEFENDANT SHOULD BE HELD IN CONTEMPT FOR FAILING TO COMPLY
WITH LAWFUL SUBPOENAE AND COURT ORDERS
51. Section 753 of the Judiciary Law provides:
A. A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect
or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil
action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or
prejudiced, in any of the following cases:
.................
5. A person subpoenaed as a witness, for refusing or neglecting to obey the
subpoena, or to attend, or to be sworn, or to answer as a witness.
52. Here, the court has already indicated that it would hold Defendant in contempt
for failure to comply with the outstanding disclosure. See NYSCEF No. 86. Defendant ignored
the order of the court and as such must be held in contempt.
PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TO AN ORDER SANCTIONING DEFENDANT