FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/16/2019 12:47 PM INDEX NO. 190280/2015
[…] Brown, 131 S.Ct. 2846, 2851 (2011).
25
Pichardo v. Zayas, 122 A.D. 3d 699, 700-01 (2d Dept. 2014); Ring Sales Co., v. Wakefield Engineering, Inc., 90
A.D. 2d 496, 497 (2d Dept. 1982).
4
7 of 28
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/16/2019 12:47 PM INDEX NO. 190280/2015
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 351 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/16/2019
to Domco floor tile at Bradford College in Haverhill, Massachusetts. On these facts, New York
law does not confer jurisdiction over Domco.
a. CPLR 301 Does Not Provide A Basis For The Exercise Of Jurisdiction Over
Domco
Jurisdiction in New York, pursuant to CPLR 301, can only exist where a defendant is
“domiciled in the state or in an exception case where an individual’s contact with a forum [are] so
extensive as to support general jurisdiction notwithstanding domicile elsewhere.”26 “[A] court may
exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised
heretofore,” was long understood to permit the exercise of general, all-purpose, jurisdiction over
foreign entities that were deemed “present” in New York by virtue of their continuous business
activity here. On the basis of such continuous activity, a non-domiciliary could be sued in New