arrow right
[…] See EX. A at § 5.5. IX. ATTORNEYS’ FEES 32. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the preceding paragraphs as if fully pleaded here. 33. The Declaration itself provides the right of recovery 0f all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, t0 the prevailing party in “any” litigation brought pursuant t0 the Enforcement provisions 0f the Declaration. EX. A at § 7.6. 34. This right to recovery of costs and fees isfurther established in Texas statutory law, specifically Section 5.006 0fthe Texas Property Code, which provides a mandatory award of such fees stating “[i]n an action based 0n breach 0f a restrictive covenant pertaining t0 real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition t0 the party’s costs and claim.” Tex. Prop.