6/3/2020 12:23PM
[…] order Defendant t0 restore the drainage easement, and drainage features contained therein, t0 the
original condition as such existed at the time of property conveyance from the Developer to
Defendant. See EX. A at § 5.5.
IX. ATTORNEYS’ FEES
32. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the preceding paragraphs as if fully pleaded here.
33. The Declaration itself provides the right of recovery 0f all costs and expenses,
including reasonable attorneys’ fees, t0 the prevailing party in “any” litigation brought pursuant t0
the Enforcement provisions 0f the Declaration. EX. A at § 7.6.
34. This right to recovery of costs and fees isfurther established in Texas statutory law,
specifically Section 5.006 0fthe Texas Property Code, which provides a mandatory award of such
fees stating “[i]n an action based 0n breach 0f a restrictive covenant pertaining t0 real property,
the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in
addition t0 the party’s costs and claim.” Tex. Prop. Code § 5.006(a) (emphasis added).
35. The right to recovery of costs including reasonable attorneys’ fees is also
recognized in Texas common law, Where various courts around the state have recognized this right