arrow right
[…] Tex. Dep’t of Protective and Reg- ulatory Servs., 106 S.W.3d 907, 910 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, no pet.). 8 Chiriboga, 96 S.W.3d at 678. 9 TEX.R. Civ. P. 87; KW Constr. v. Stephens & Sons Concrete Contractors, 165 S.W.3d 874, 879 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, pet. denied). PLAINTIFF’S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO TRANSFER VENUE 3facie proof."° “Absent such circumstances, venue in any county other than the plaintiff’s choice is improper as a matter of law.” The parties agree venue in this case is governed by the general venue statute, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a),!” which provides venue is proper in the county where “all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” The focus of this inquiry is whether “the actions or omissions at issue are materially connected to the cause of ac- tion.”!4 Notably, more than one county may qualify as proper under § 15.002(a)(1) since a sub- stantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claims may occur in more