arrow right
[…] Her default of the Subpoena was noted on the record in the court reporter’s transcript for the scheduled deposition. See certified copy of deposition transcript annexed hereto as Exhibit “E.” 16. On December 27, 2016, Defendant failed to appear for his deposition, in default of the Subpoena served on him. He also failed to produce any documents in response to the Subpoena served on him. His default was noted on the record in the court reporter’s transcript for the scheduled deposition. See certified copy of deposition transcript annexed hereto as Exhibit “F.” 17. Under the express terms of CPLR § 2308, “[fJailure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk or officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court,” Moreover, “[i|ntent or willfulness is not required to hold a party in contempt for disobeying a court order or subpoena.” Yalkowsky v. Yalkowsky, 93 A.D.2d 834, 835, 461 N.Y.S.2d 54, 55 (2d Dep’t 1983).