arrow right
[…] Practice § 2308.01a; Judiciary Law §§ 750(A)(3), 753); Bankers Trust Co. v. Braten, 598 N.Y.S.2d 498, 498, 194 A.D.2d 378, 379 (2d Dep’t 1993) (affirming trial court’s order holding a third-party in contempt for failure to appear at a properly noticed deposition and stating that it was “noteworthy that appellants did not move to quash the subpoenas ... ”). 19. This Court has the power to punish Defendant in accordance with N.Y. Judiciary Law § 753, which provides that “[a] court of record has the power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct [such as refusal to obey a subpoena] by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced... .” N.Y. Judiciary Law § 753(A)(5). 20. Defendant's utter disregard of the Subpoena and deliberate failure to produce documents and appear for his deposition constitutes his disobedience of the Subpoena served on him, for which he should be held in contempt of court and punished.